Privacy Policy

Last updated:

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy for Temattic ("Temattic", "we", "us" or "our") describes how we collect, protect and use ("process") the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you ("User", "you" or "your") may provide through the Temattic website (temattic.com or "Website") or in the course of purchasing any Temattic products whether obtained from us via a third-party marketplace, our Website, directly via e-mail, or otherwise (collectively "Services"). The Privacy Policy also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

2. Summary of key points

What personal information do we process? When you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

Do we process any sensitive information? We do not process sensitive personal information.

Do you receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.

How do you process my information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our products, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so.

In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties.

How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information.

How do I exercise my rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by contacting us at temattic@gmail.com.

3. Collection of personal information

3.1. Personal information you disclose to us

We collect personal information that you voluntary provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products, when you participate in activities on the Website, or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal information provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information that we collect may include the following:

  • Email addresses
  • Names

Sensitive information. We do not process sensitive information.

Payment data. We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service or through third-party marketplaces. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. For more information please refer to the "Purchases" section.

3.2. Information automatically collected

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • Cookies. Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called "crash dumps"), and hardware settings).

4. Use and processing of collected information

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Website, including:

  • To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.
  • To fulfill and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.
  • To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our products.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time.
  • To protect our Services. We may process your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • To identify usage trends. We may process information about how you use our Services to better understand how they are being used so we can improve them.
  • To save and protect an individual's vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect and individual's vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

5. Legal basis of processing

We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

  • Legitimate Interests. We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal information for some of the purposes described in order to:

    • Send users information about special offers and discounts on our products and services
    • Analyze how our services are used so we can improve them to engage and retain users
    • Diagnose problems and/or prevent fraudulent activities
    • Understand how our users use our products and services so we can improve user experience
  • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

  • Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

6. Sharing your personal information

We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.

Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents (“third parties”) who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. We have contracts in place with our third parties, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period we instruct. The third parties we may share personal information with are as follows:

  • Managing contacts and sending messages
    • MailChimp
  • Content Optimization
    • Google Fonts
  • Functionality and Infrastructure Optimization
    • Netlify
  • Web and Mobile Analytics
    • Google Analytics
  • Invoicing and Billing
    • Gumroad

We also may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

6.1. Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.

These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC.)

MailChimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC.

Personal Data collected: country and email address.

Place of processing: United States

Privacy Policy

6.2 Content Optimization

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows Temattic to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States

Privacy Policy

6.3 Functionality and Infrastructure Optimization

Netlify (Netilify Inc.)

We use Netlify to host our Website and to provide the functionality of our Services.

Privacy Policy

6.4. Web and Mobile Analytics

The services contained in this section enable us to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.)

The services contained in this section enable us to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of Cruip, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users' IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States

Privacy Policy
Opt-out

6.5. Invoicing & Billing

The services contained in this section enable us to process payments through our Website.

Gumroad (Gumroad Inc.)

We use Gumroad, a third party payment processor, to process payments in our Website.

Privacy Policy

7. Retention time

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8. Purchases

Our templates and/or services are offered exclusively either on:

  • Our website. All purchases for products offered exclusively on our Website are processed by a third party payment processor, Gumroad (https://gumroad.com). Gumroad may ask you for personal and/or non-personal information, such as your name, address, email address, credit card information, or other Personal Information. Gumroad has a privacy policy (https://gumroad.com/privacy) that describes their collection and use of personal information. Temattic does not control Gumroad or its collection or use of information. Any questions or concerns about Gumroad’s practices should be directed to Gumroad.

    Gumroad provides us with certain non-personal information relating to purchases made by visitors to the Website. The non-personal information may include details of the purchase such as the date, amount paid, and product purchased. The non-personal purchase information may be linked to the Personal Information you provide to us (typically limited to your email address, as stated above). Gumroad does not supply us with any of your other Personal Information such as your name, street address, or credit card information.

  • Third-party marketplaces. When purchasing a product and/or service that we offer exclusively on a third-party marketplace such as Bootstrap themes, ThemeForest, or others, you will be redirected to third-party websites or platforms for completing the financial transaction. These websites and platforms will request certain information from you (including your credit card information) in order to carry out the payment. As we are the receiving party to this financial transaction, we will receive information about the transaction from third-party payment providers.

9. Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

10. Privacy rights of users

In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us.

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with you — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

10.1. Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to yout account settings and update your user acoount.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at temattic@gmail.com.

11. Controls for Do-Not-Track features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

12. Cookies

We may use cookies or similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access, store and track information for statistical purposes to operate our Website. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate our Website. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

13. Links to other websites

Our Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that may collect Personal Information.

In particular, as noted above, purchases made through the Website are handled by Gumroad and all such transactions, including any Personal Information or non-personal information collected by Gumroad, are under the control of Gumroad. All payment data is stored by Gumroad. We encourage purchasers to read Gumroad’s Privacy Policy here: https://gumroad.com/privacy

14. Information security

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Webbsite is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

15. Changes and amendmends

We reserve the right to update or modify this privacy policy at any time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Last updated" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accesible. Continued use of the Website after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

16. Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Website you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use or access the Website.

17. Contacting us

If you have questions or comment about this Policy, you may email us at temattic@gmail.com.